Thursday, June 25, 2009

RIP MJ:(

I remember the first time I ever saw the video Thriller. I was amazed and enthralled at the same time. I was glued to my Grandmother's television in the early to mid 80s. Even though I was young, I remember it just like it was yesterday. One of my aunts is only 10 years older than me. So, she was always watching MTV. I still remember vividly practicing my little heart out til I could do the Thriller dance, or at least I thought I could. LOL! I remember my aunt and I just waiting and hoping that MTV would play it. You know back in the day when all MTV played was videos, the time before reality tv, the time before the internet, and my what a golden time in music it was. Regardless of all the things regarding his personal life, he touched my life along with many, many, many others. His music holds tons of memories for me. May he rest in peace.

It's close to midnight and something evil's lurking in the dark
Under the moonlight, you see a sight that almost stops your heart
You try to scream but terror takes the sound before you make it
You start to freeze as horror looks you right between the eyes
You're paralyzed

'Cause this is thriller, thriller night
And no one's gonna save you from the beast about strike
You know it's thriller, thriller night
You're fighting for your life inside a killer, thriller tonight

You hear the door slam and realize there's nowhere left to run
You feel the cold hand and wonder if you'll ever see the sun
You close your eyes and hope that this is just imagination, girl!
But all the while you hear the creature creeping up behind
You're out of time

'Cause this is thriller, thriller night
There ain't no second chance against the thing with forty eyes, girl
Thriller, thriller night
You're fighting for your life inside a killer, thriller tonight

Night creatures calling, the dead start to walk in their masquerade
There's no escaping the jaws of the alien this time
(They're open wide)
This is the end of your life

They're out to get you, there's demons closing in on every side
They will possess you unless you change that number on your dial
Now is the time for you and I to cuddle close together, yeah
All through the night I'll save you from the terror on the screen
I'll make you see

That this is thriller, thriller night
'Cause I can thrill you more than any ghost would ever dare try
Thriller, thriller night
So let me hold you tight and share a
Killer, diller, chiller, thriller here tonight

'Cause this is thriller, thriller night
Girl, I can thrill you more than any ghost would ever dare try
Thriller, thriller night
So let me hold you tight and share a killer, thriller, ow!

(I'm gonna thrill ya tonight)
Darkness falls across the land
The midnight hour is close at hand
Creatures crawl in search of blood
To terrorize y'alls neighborhood

I'm gonna thrill ya tonight, ooh baby
I'm gonna thrill ya tonight, oh darlin'
Thriller night, baby, ooh!

The foulest stench is in the air
The funk of forty thousand years
And grizzly ghouls from every tomb
Are closing in to seal your doom

And though you fight to stay alive
Your body starts to shiver
For no mere mortal can resist
The evil of the thriller

3 comments:

Blondie said...

So sad!!

thepreppyprincess said...

I like this post, it is good to think of his contributions and what a gifted person he was.

Hugs to you for the week to come MIss Flip-flops,
tp

Jules said...

There was nothing better than the Thriller video.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin