Tuesday, April 28, 2009

A shiny rock might be in my future...


Ok, sorry to leave people hanging yesterday, but I've been swamped with work and life. So....LC and I went out to dinner at the yummy Rendezvous for bbq and a night of cocktails on Friday. One of the major reasons we went out for the night is because his best friend from law school and best friend's wife were in town visiting. So, we are all at Silky O'Sullivans (Irish bar downtown) having a good ol' time. Btw, it's wife's bday as well so needless to say she was feeling pretty HAPPY. We are at said bar and all of the sudden out of nowhere as in not even having a conversation remotely anywhere close to this subject, she blurts out "Would you like to go to Market with me on Sunday and look at rings?". LC turned red and seemed slightly embarrassed. Then, she was like "I'm so confused." blah blah. LC and the wife had a conversation to which I made it appear that I was completely oblivious to said conversation. I didn't want to seem overly anxious for such news. I just kept talking to the husband. A little bit later, wife was like "What kind of ring would you like?" I told her I wasn't sure. Really ladies, I haven't even glanced at them. *shocker* I might have already planned the wedding and reception in my head but never looked at rings. So, I told her maybe a solitaire or a princess cut. Then she replied, "No, really what do you really want. I knew exactly what I wanted, and honestly, I REALLY NEED to know. And, would you to be surprised or would you like to pick it out?". Y'all I was dancing up and down, screaming and yelling, and yes, this is all done on the inside as in my head. No, I was not doing this at the bar or in front of LC. I was calm, poised, and collected, but really I was dying inside with excitement!!!!!!!! I told her that I would like to be surprised in the sense that I would like to pick out a few rings, and let him make the ultimate decision. No, I am MOST DEF not leaving this decision solely up to him. I'm a picky picky girl=)

PS-Rue La La is having a Lilly Pulitzer sale this Friday. If you are not a member, this site is invitation only. Leave me a comment with your email, and I will be more than glad to send you an invite!!!!

14 comments:

Blondie said...

Oh crap how exciting!!! I'm thrilled for you. I hope he pops the question in a romantic way.

Preppy Pink Crocodile said...

OMG soooo exciting!! You should pop into a store and try on a few- don't just look at pics online. You will get a much better feel for what you really want to see on your finger for the rest of your life. I can't wait to hear the rest of this story.....

Sarah Elizabeth said...

That's super exciting! The MR and I are planning on getting engaged in Sept (it's his bonus. romantic- I know). We've been looking at rings for awhile now, but last week we looked and he had me pick "specifically" what I want. This is such an exciting time in our lives :)

Heather said...

OH MY EXCITING!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm so happy for you ;)

Miss Lemonade said...

Awww yea! I can't wait to hear some exciting news! :)

Miss. Pretty said...

I would of handled 100% OPPOSITE of how you did, ha! My excitement would be BOUNCING OFF THE WALLS!

Jennifer said...

How exciting! I hope that you get one that you love! I bet you will be a fiance in no time!

Three under Three said...

how exciting! I would love an invite for the sale my email is robyngiles7@cox.net

Mrs. Smith said...

Holy moly this is soooo exciting!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Christin said...

How exciting! I actually picked out my ring but I had no idea when the proposal was going to be. I loved being completely shocked and surprised when it actually happened!

Prep in the Big Apple said...

Wow! Hope it happens soon and is wonderful! Keep us updated on what happens!

Tara Gibson said...

OH my goodness! how exciting!!!!!

Lis said...

YAY!!! Congrats!! That is SO exciting!!! :)

Please keep us updated!! ;)

thepreppyprincess said...

This is simply too exciting Miss Belle, the rest of this story is going to be fabulous! Savor every minute of it!
tp

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin